A Computer hardware and components forum. ComputerBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » ComputerBanter.com forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Homebuilt PC's
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Nuts are for new computers



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 8th 18, 09:12 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Flasherly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,082
Default Nuts are for new computers

8 hrs and finally got it down. Long damn trip, From Intel socket 775,
to AMD 2, to AMD 3+. Migrating OSystems over three hardware
platforms. Still have one OS left to reinstall. Rest I "salvaged".

Damn SSDs don't work a damn on older platforms. It took a new MB to
get all my SDDs functional. Correction, the SSDs "did" work on the
Intel 775 box, but it's now a smashed to smithereen ex- lightning hit
it box.

This new MB handles both SSDs well enough. Surprise - I got my Xonar
soundboard back too. The Weird-o One. If seated too deep, not Just
Precisely So, in the PCI slot it's a noshow on hardware detection.
I'll take it.

Real pain in the butt, but nothing runs anything forever. One way or
another something's going to get you to update eventually.
  #2  
Old October 8th 18, 09:39 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Flasherly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,082
Default Nuts are for new computers

On Mon, 08 Oct 2018 16:12:33 -0400, Flasherly
wrote:

8 hrs and finally got it down.


Almost didn't. Had a spare couple power supplies, I'd been watching
for over time on sales and picked up. The new MB was two, double the
4-pin connectors variant, and all my power supplies have only one
4-pin CPU power supplement. I opened up the new EVGA PS box and it
had two.

Luck.

Although I might wonder what might happen if I stuck only one of the
4-pins into a double-sided 8-pin CPU PWR. Maybe nothing if running a
CPU rated at less than 225-watt draw. Or maybe not. (I cheaped out
on the CPU with a 95-watt rather than a more expensive 65-watt Phenom
I'd first considered.)
  #3  
Old October 10th 18, 03:26 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Flasherly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,082
Default Nuts are for new computers

On Mon, 08 Oct 2018 16:12:33 -0400, Flasherly
wrote:

This new MB handles both SSDs well enough.

-
Evidently it takes a little apprising of performance factors from a
budget on an AMD standpoint.

$120 for new AMD MB/MEM setup -- inclusive of a used CPU -- gets me
some extra memory, along with two more welcome SATA HD (six) ports, in
order to replace a destroyed quad core Intel that was actually pretty
old.

Performance is now much an initial sense of similarity between them.
Nice and snappy, responsive and quick.

And it's essentially the same thing, a quad Phenom AMD3 to replace
another Phenom AMD2 Quad. The subsequent generation Phenom being the
AMD3 variant, that is called, not surprisingly, a Phenom II.

Maybe someday I can delve more deeply into the sheer subtlety of it
all, for instance...

like why, when I bought this MB, for the same reason I bought the same
MB once before, that there's now like six revisions going on, for why
I would not be exactly sure what all is involved between them. Yes,
that would be right, that mine is perhaps the latest, which is
decidedly knowingly yet a different revision from the same MB I bought
before.
  #4  
Old October 10th 18, 03:39 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Flasherly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,082
Default Nuts are for new computers

On Tue, 09 Oct 2018 22:26:50 -0400, Flasherly
wrote:

is decidedly knowingly yet a different revision from the same MB I
bought before.

-
Now that I know the limits of the prior instance, an octal core, to
swap them, the octal into this particular new quad configuration.
  #5  
Old October 10th 18, 04:25 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Flasherly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,082
Default Nuts are for new computers

On Tue, 09 Oct 2018 22:26:50 -0400, Flasherly
wrote:

....gets me some extra memory, along with two more welcome SATA HD
(six) ports

-
Controllers, controllers, controllers. . .

On the old Intel setup, between SSDs I'd see 90M/sec transfers.

This one, I see 130-150M/sec.

A Samsung and a Crucial SDD, both MLC, dated to back wherever, each
being around 3 or more years old. . . .Yes, that's as well true -- my
oldest Samsung Solid State Drive is dated to being 64G.

I had to struggle with the Crucial. I lay in the same boot
arbitrators, into the each drive MBR;- how they interact, across
drives, aside, can be to said to be at the least enlightening;- recall
a MB BIOS now commonly features an hotkey boot override directly to
sequence a specific device as an Active Device.

The Crucial, however, was always somewhat problematic to the Intel
particular MB Chipsets, whereas the Samsung took to drive-mapping
arbitration, by all indications, like a duck to water. (The AMD2 was
by One Magnitude, precisely, lower in all regards unacceptable;- hence
the purchase update.)

Aspects, dare I say now, for water under the bride with the controller
on this new MB, i.e., the BIOS defines one of two MODE selections
permissible ACHI: either AUTO or [that's it: Hardcore Baby] ACHI;--
LEGACY, apparently, would be an indiscretion and is not, per se,
mentionable at all.

I can now work with arbitrating between operating systems with less a
sense I'm going to get my hands slapped hard for illegal instructions
with potentially disastrous results. In other words, controllers that
know what's thrown them and how to translate for widest comparability.

Can't wait to uncross my legs for my first slotted PCI SSD [M.2]
storage device. ...Don'cha know, they want to literally KILL SATA.
  #6  
Old October 10th 18, 09:02 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
RayLopez99
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 858
Default Nuts are for new computers

On Tuesday, October 9, 2018 at 4:12:40 AM UTC+8, Flasherly wrote:
8 hrs and finally got it down. Long damn trip, From Intel socket 775,
to AMD 2, to AMD 3+. Migrating OSystems over three hardware
platforms. Still have one OS left to reinstall. Rest I "salvaged".


You must mean "Nuts for new computers"? As in nuts and bolts.

But new PC sales are up, after years of being flat or down, so perhaps the original title is apt.

RL
  #7  
Old October 10th 18, 09:43 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Flasherly[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,082
Default Nuts are for new computers

On Wed, 10 Oct 2018 01:02:03 -0700 (PDT), RayLopez99
wrote:


You must mean "Nuts for new computers"? As in nuts and bolts.

But new PC sales are up, after years of being flat or down, so perhaps
the original title is apt.

-
Nope, nuts as in unexpected or unplanned situations: My backup
computer, so I'd assumed, wasn't up to meeting a minimum degree of
performance I expect out of a workstation. Which so happens to also
be my minimum level of competence.

The "nuts" part is having to "go to it", rather through it -- getting
the backup up and running as close to a duplicate of the last failed
computer, only to find I was again at Square One.

In essence, one week of backup preparation, to realize an order out
for new MB/CPU/MEM, one week shipping wait, a day off, and a couple
more then to put this one together.

Of course everything isn't the same. I ran with that last computer
for nearly 10 years until it failed due to a storm lightning strike.

What if after 10 years somebody yanked the rug from under your
feet...I can tell you that: Bear with it, don't get too complacent,
and don't forget to grin;- that's just how it is with life. Nuts
always were meant to break.

(PC sales need be up. If everyone by now had bought into "Your Great
Grandson's Computer", a PC Revolution reducible to handheld cloud
services, I'd have had instead to pay out the yinyang on niche parts,
instead of the $120 it cost me to effectively run an octal-core in the
present situation. Being parts more than reasonable, for probably the
direct equivalent of $500 to be situated in some place like Brazil,
which heavily taxes its citizenry on import goods.

Of course the same rumors are still around, since the 80's and
monopolistic court cases involving MSFT, only now, so it goes, you
can't buy a computer and run that same 1980 software without exclusive
rights from Windows 10, or so it goes with hardware considerations,
Intel, and to a lesser extent, the AMD Ryzen.)
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast is getting nuts Fievel J Mousekewitz Overclocking 0 July 25th 08 06:46 AM
I must be going NUTS by now Arend van Beek Asus Motherboards 24 May 28th 06 03:53 PM
CPU going nuts in 8300 Rick Ramey Dell Computers 16 February 23rd 06 08:24 PM
This is driving me nuts... Ed Cregger Homebuilt PC's 24 November 30th 05 01:19 AM
Ready to go nuts Vince Dell Computers 19 August 4th 05 08:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 ComputerBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.